Warten Sie mal...

Privacy Policy

Brødrene Hartmann A/S

This Privacy Policy explains how BRØDRENE HARTMANN A/S ("We", "Us") processes your personal information.

 

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal information is:

BRØDRENE HARTMANN A/S
Ørnegårdsvej 18
2820 Gentofte (Denmark)
Phone: +45 45 97 00 00

E-mail: suh@hartmann-packaging.com
CVR-nr. 63 04 96 11

 

 

2. DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCESSING

WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE


Purpose(s)

When you visit our website, we process your personal data to:

a) Optimize the user experience on our website and the services
we offer and compile statistics for the use of our website

Also, see our cookie policy.

b) Provide you with the content and services you have requested,
e.g.
- customer service
- mailing of newsletters

With your consent we use email tracking to optimize our mailing
of newsletters.

 

Categories of personal data

We process the following categories of personal data about you:

a) Ordinary personal data

When you use our website:

  • IP address, a unique ID, technical information about the
    unit that you access our website from, location and
    information about your behaviour on our website 

When you use our customer service or subscribe to our
newsletter:

  • Name, email address, telephone number, country,
    job title and information about the company that
    you work for
  • Information on if and how you have received and
    reacted to emails from us (and when), e.g. whether
    you have opened the email, clicked on a link, marked
    the email as spam etc.  

 

Source of the personal data

We collect your personal data from the following sources:

When you use our website:

  • Through cookies

When you use our customer service or subscribe to our newsletter:

  • Directly from you

 

Legal basis for the processing

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

When you use our website:

  • Article 6.1.a of the GDPR (consent)
  • Article 6.1.f (necessary for the pursuit of legitimate
    purposes and interests of us)

We process your personal data in order for us to pursue our
legitimate interest in compiling statistics and in analysing
and optimising our website and services.

 

When you use our customer service or subscribe to our newsletter:

  • Article 6.1.f of the GDPR (necessary for the pursuit of legitimate purposes and interest of us)

We process your personal data in order for us to
pursue our legitimate interest in customer service and
marketing.

 

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Suppliers and vendors that we work with (meaning
    service providers, technical support, supply services
    and financial institutions)

 

Data retention

We will retain personal data processed for this purpose for:
Personal data used for marketing and customer service
purposes will be retained for 2 years after our latest contact
with you.

Information about your IP address and your use of our
website will be retained for up to 2 years depending on the
nature of the individual cookies (see our cookie-policy for
further information)

GENERAL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Purpose(s)

We process your personal data for the purpose of general business operations, i.e. communication with vendors, business partners and other parties. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Categories of personal data

We process the following categories of personal data about you:

a) Ordinary personal data

  • Your contact information, job title, information about the company that you work for and other information that you may choose to provide 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source of the personal data

We collect your personal data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you
  • From the company that you work for

 

 



Legal basis for the processing

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • Article 6.1.b (necessary for the performance of the contract)
  • Article 6.1.f (necessary for the pursuit of legitimate purposes and interests of us)


We process your personal data in order for us to pursue our legitimate interest in effective business operations and communication with various parties.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Suppliers and vendors that we work with (meaning service providers, technical support, supply services and financial institutions)

 

Data retention

We will retain personal data processed for this purpose for: 
We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to pursue our purpose with the processing of your data, which will depend on our relation.

3. TRANSFERS TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

Personal data will be transferred to the United States when using Mailchimp as a data processor to send out newsletters and updates to you. Such transfers will take place based on the standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries as published by the Commisision of the European Union, pursuant to article 46 of the GDPR. You may obtain a copy of the contract/agreement by contacting us.


Personal data might be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA when we use Microsoft services to communicate with you, as Microsoft uses sub-processors located in such countries; please see a list of Microsoft's sub-processors here, here and here. In some cases, the country will be deemed by the Commission of the European Union to have an adequate level of protection of personal data, and if not, we will provide appropriate safeguards for the transfer through the use of standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries as published by the Commission of the European Union, pursuant to article 46 of the GDPR. You may obtain a copy of the contract/agreement by contacting us.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS (EU/EAA data subjects)

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted.
  • If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.
  • You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • You may always lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, e.g. The Dänisch Data Protection Agency with the following contact details: Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, DK-2500 Valby (Copenhagen).
    Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
    Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
    Please also see https://www.datatilsynet.dk/kontakt/.

 

Furthermore, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data as follows

  • If processing of your personal data is based on article 6(1)(f), see above regarding legal basis, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data.
  • Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data about you for such marketing.

You can take steps to exercise your rights and withdraw your consent by contacting us at suh@hartmann-packaging.com or +45 45 97 00 00.

There may be conditions or limitations on these rights. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

 

5. YOUR RIGHTS (Brazilian data subjects)

You have the following rights: 

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of processing activities on your personal information;
  • You have the right access to your personal information;
  • You have the right to have incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information rectified;
  • You have the right to obtain the anonymization, blocking or elimination of your unnecessary or excessive personal information, or of information that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD;
  • You have the right to obtain information on the possibility to provide or deny your consent and the consequences thereof;
  • You have the right to obtain information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information;
  • You have the right to obtain, upon your express request, the portability of your personal information (except for anonymized information) to another service or product provider, provided that our commercial and industrial secrets are safeguarded;
  • You have the right to obtain the deletion of your personal information being processed if the processing was based upon your consent, unless one or more exceptions provided for in art. 16 of the LGPD apply;
  • You have the right to revoke your consent at any time;
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint related to your personal information with the ANPD (the National Data Protection Authority) or with consumer protection bodies;
  • You have to right to oppose a processing activity in cases where the processing is not carried out in compliance with the provisions of the law;
  • You have the right to request clear and adequate information regarding the criteria and procedures used for an automated decision; and
  • You have the right to request the review of decisions made solely on the basis of the automated processing of your personal information, which affect your interests. These include decisions to define your personal, professional, consumer and credit profile, or aspects of your personality.

You will never be discriminated against, or otherwise suffer any sort of detriment, if you exercise your rights.

You can file your express request to exercise your rights free of any charge, at any time, contacting us at suh@hartmann-packaging.com or +45 45 97 00 00 or via your legal representative.

 

Last updated: 21 December 2021